Privacy policy

Introduction

BURGESS is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The burgessyachts.co.uk and .com domains, which include this website, are owned and operated by BURGESS, which is a trading name of Nigel Burgess Ltd, registered in England and Wales with registration number 1203529. Our registered office is Cunard House, 15 Regent Street, St James’s, London, SW1Y 4LR. Our in-house insurance brokerage is regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority in England (number 5726030). BURGESS is also registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) for data protection purposes.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect information from you online in the following ways:

  • Through our use of Google Analytics cookies (please see the cookies section below);

  • Through your BURGESS account;

  • Through your request to receive news information or mailings;

  • Through your contacting us with enquiries and comments.

If you take one of the steps mentioned above, we may collect and process personal information about you such as:

  • Your name, address, email address and other contact information;

  • Information you have provided;

  • Records of your correspondence with us, if you have contacted us;

  • Details of your visit to the website.

Where we store your personal data

Your information may be shared with companies which are within the BURGESS network of companies. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by persons operating outside the EEA who work for us or an organisation we have instructed. If we do send your personal data outside the EEA we will take steps to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate measures to protect your information.

Uses made of the information

We will process any of your personal data, in accordance with our obligations under applicable data protection laws and regulations, for the following reasons: to provide you with the information and services you have requested; to comply with applicable laws and regulations; for administrative purposes; and to provide you with information about us and our services, including news updates. If, at any time, you do not wish to receive further information about us and our services, please contact us - see CONTACT US section below.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of BURGESS, or others.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party who is outside of the BURGESS network of companies for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by emailing us - see CONTACT US section below.

IP addresses

BURGESS may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to record visits. This helps us to improve the websites and provide you with a good experience when you browse our site. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to vary this privacy policy from time to time. Such variations become effective on posting on this website.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be sent by email to webmaster@burgessyachts.com or in writing to: Burgess, Cunard House, 15 Regent Street, St James’s, London, SW1Y 4LR, UK.

 

Copyright © Burgess 2016

At Burgess, we aim to provide an excellent user experience throughout our website to ensure the best service is received by our visitors. We achieve this by using cookies, which store a little information from your browser. If you would like further details regarding the information that is stored, please see our privacy and cookies policy.

Start typing to search. Hit escape to exit.